RICHARD J. LEON, District Judge.
[…] Bloomington A.R. at 11 (Provider Reimbursement Review Board Decision ("PRRB Decision"), Aug. 19, 2009); Augusta A.R. at 14 (PRRB Decision, Oct. 15, 2009). Practically speaking, the question is whether plaintiff hospitals are entitled to capital-cost reimbursement under Capital PPS, or the more favorable 85-percent-of-reasonable-cost methodology. The answer turns on whether plaintiffs meet the definition of "new hospital" under 42 C.F.R. § 412.300(b).
42 C.F.R. § 412.300(b) states that a "new hospital" is a "hospital that has operated (under previous or present ownership) for less than 2 years." Id. The regulation excludes the following hospitals from the definition of "new hospital":
It is undisputed that plaintiffs are now